Privacy Policy


Defined terms 

“Privacy Policy” means this document as updated and amended from time to time by How Am I Going.

“How Am I Going” means How Am I Going Ltd (UK Companies House number 09616647).

“Member” means a registered user of the Website.

 “Client Member” means a Member who uses the Website in their capacity as an employee of a client of How Am I Going.

 “Visitor” means an unregistered user of the Website.

"we" or "us" means How Am I Going.

“Website” means the website www.howamigoing.com and any services, tools or applications provided by How Am I Going in connection with the website, as relevant from time to time.

“you” the reader of this Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction

We use your personal information to provide and improve the Website. This Privacy Policy sets out what personal information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it while you use the Website.

By using the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and consent to the processing (including collecting, using, disclosing, retaining or disposing) of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. The information How Am I Going holds about you may be held and processed on computer.

How Am I Going is committed to safeguarding your personal information in line with UK data protection laws, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”). For the purposes of the DPA, the data controller is How Am I Going Ltd of Suite 812, 4B Merchant Square East, London, W2 1AN.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Service, which are accessible at https://www.howamigoing.com.  Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

2. Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process data about you relating to:

Registration: When you sign up to use the Website you will be required to provide basic information about your identity including but not limited to, your name, email address, date of birth, department, title and industry of employment.

Contacts & Colleagues: We store the basic information you provide about your professional contacts and colleagues such as their name, email address and relationship to yourself.

Feedback data: This includes all quantitative feedback (e.g. numerical scores or ratings) and qualitative feedback (e.g. text comments) provided by yourself and your colleagues/ contacts relating to your professional performance.  Further information on the collection and use of feedback data is set out below in section 3. Your Feedback Data.

Third party content: We record when you interact with other elements of the Website, such as advertising and external media.

Talking with us: When you contact How Am I Going we may keep a record of the email or telephone correspondence in order to respond to your enquiries and better improve our services.

Log information: When you access the Website, we collect server logs which may include information like IP address, access dates and times, page view statistics, traffic to and from the Website, the type of browser you are using. 

3. Your Feedback Data

How Am I Going relies upon the collection and selective dissemination of data relating to your professional performance.  This data comprises two components:

  • A series of numeric scores, from 1 to 5 (or a non-applicable “N” score), assigned to a number of different attributes, supplied by you as part of a self-evaluation or supplied by your contacts or colleagues as quantitative feedback on your professional performance (“Quantitative Data”), and
  • A series of subjective comments, each of 500 words or less, supplied by you as part of a self-evaluation or supplied by your contacts or colleagues as qualitative feedback on your professional performance (“Qualitative Data”).

The combination of Quantitative Data and Qualitative Data collected as a result of your use of the Website is henceforth known as “Your Feedback Data”.

Your Feedback Data is original content created online at your request and therefore is yours.  This Agreement does not give us any right, title or interest to Your Feedback Data.  In order to operate and improve the Website, we need to access, store and analyse Your Feedback Data.  You give us permission to do those things under this Agreement.  You also give us permission to aggregate your data with that of other Members to be used for our own product and marketing purposes.

If you are a Client Member, you also give us permission to distribute Your Feedback Data to your employer or nominated supervisors within your employer.

We will never disclose Your Feedback Data to any person or entity other than yourself (or your employer or nominated employment supervisors if you are a Client Member) without your prior consent.

Following termination or deactivation of your account, we may retain Your Feedback Data for a commercially reasonable period of time for backup, archival, audit and/or market research purposes.

4. Use of cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users. How Am I Going may use a cookie file, which is stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer and/or your tablet or mobile telephone device, to obtain information about your general internet usage. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s and/or mobile telephone device’s hard drive.

They enable How Am I Going:

  • To continually improve the Website.
  • To store information about your preferences and therefore allow How Am I Going to customise the Website according to your individual interests.
  • To recognise you when you return to the Website. 

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website. You may wish to look at http://www.aboutcookies.org/ which has further information on cookies and how to manage them. 

5. Storing your information

The data that How Am I Going collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for How Am I Going or for one of its suppliers, service providers or partner entities. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. How Am I Going will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where How Am I Going has given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password that enables you to access the Website, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. How Am I Going asks you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and/or by mobile telephone applications is not completely secure. Although How Am I Going will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from the Website, and therefore by accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy you agree to assume the risk of any such transmission. Once How Am I Going has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

How Am I Going restricts access to your data to individuals who need access to it in order to process it on How Am I Going’s behalf. These individuals, are bound by confidentiality agreements and How Am I Going will take appropriate action (which may include disciplinary proceedings) in the event How Am I Going finds that its employee(s) has failed to meet standards in looking after your personal data. However, to the greatest extent permissible at law, How Am I Going excludes all liability whatsoever for any loss or damaged caused by its employees or agents acting outside its normal course of business.

6. How we use your information

We use the information we collect about you to provide a best-in-class process for you in requesting, providing, receiving and analysing professional feedback data while using the Website.  In addition, we may use the information we collect about you to:

  • Ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer, tablet or mobile device.
  • Improve the Website including tailoring it to your needs.
  • Administer the Website, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • Contact you for your views on the Website and to notify you about changes or developments to our Website.

How Am I Going’s third party analytics service provider may cross-reference your data with data it already holds (independently of How Am I Going) to provide us with statistical analysis of the demographic of its users, among other things. How Am I Going uses aggregated and anonymous analytics information for internal business planning and other similar purposes.

How Am I Going may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and How Am I Going (or said third party) may contact you via email in this regard.

7. Your rights

You have the right to request that How Am I Going does not process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting How Am I Going by post at Suite 812, 4B Merchant Square East, London, W2 1AN or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. How Am I Going will be happy to remove you from our marketing list and will do so as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving your written request and adequately verifying your identity. In order to verify your identity, How Am I Going reserves the right to ask that you provide it with two forms of photographic identification for this purpose.

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access may be exercised in accordance with the provisions of the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet the reasonable costs of How Am I Going in providing you with details of the information it holds about you.

You also have the right to ask How Am I Going to amend any data it holds about you if it is inaccurate or misleading as to any matter of fact. Any request to amend How Am I Going’s records should be in writing and addressed to it by post at Suite 812, 4B Merchant Square East, London, W2 1AN or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

From time to time How Am I Going may post links to third party websites on the Website. These links are provided as a courtesy to How Am I Going’s customers and are not administered or verified in any way by How Am I Going. Such links are accessed by you at your own risk and How Am I Going makes no representations or warranties about the content of such websites including any cookies used by the website operator. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that How Am I Going does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. As a result, How Am I Going strongly recommends that you read the privacy policies of any third party websites before you provide any personal data to them. 

8. General terms

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be posted on https://www.howamigoing.com. If a revision, in our sole discretion, is material we will notify you. By continuing to access the Website after revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy as applicable from time to time. If you don't agree to these changes, you must stop using the Website.

9. How to contact us

We’re an online business so the best way to get in touch is to send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Back to Top